Reben Mobility Privacy Policy

Privacy and security policy

Reben Mobility ABN 74 281 396 878 (Reben Mobility, we, our or us) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our practises for handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

By using our website at https://www.rebenmobility.com.au/ (Website) and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of your personal information

We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with us (for example, if you make an enquiry via our Website, telephone or email, or purchase products or services from us).

The type of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us. Generally we will collect your name, telephone number and email address. We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you (for example, if you are applying for driver training with Reben Mobility then the personal information we collect may include information related to your medical condition so training can be tailored to your needs).

We will only collect information that is necessary for our business functions.

We collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, third party agencies such as National Disability Insurance Agency and health professionals such as occupational therapists).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

2. Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed 

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we
collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect. Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, marketing and promotion, providing you with our products and services, obtaining your feedback and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time using an opt-out mechanism in one of our communications, or by contacting Reben Mobility via the details shown below.

We may disclose your personal information to our licensees, agents, contractors and/or promotion partners for the purposes set out above.

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information
with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

3. Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information that is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including any sensitive information, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

4. Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy. We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our Website. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information to us by this means.

5. Access and correction of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. Please contact us via the contact details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing to Reben Mobility via the details shown below. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

6. Reben Mobility Website

As you navigate our Website, certain anonymous information is passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (such as log files, server logs and clickstream). Your Internet browser automatically transmits some of this anonymous information, including the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address and its geolocation, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to, and sends it to our Website. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of our Website may not work without cookies.

We may use and disclose such passively collected information to provide better service to Website visitors, customise the Website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the Website for your use.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. Reben Mobility is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

7. Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Generally, the personal information we collect from you is stored in Australia and we will
not disclose your personal information to recipients located overseas, except with your
consent or where we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law. However, we
do engage in the use of third party products, including Google Drive and Citrix Podio.Such third parties maintain servers in Australia and around the world and we therefore
cannot exclude the possibility that your personal information may be processed on
servers located outside Australia, including in the United States or America.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information.

9. Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact us via the contact details below.

10. Contact us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact Reben Mobility by telephone on 1300 620 774, by mail at 2/24 Carroll Street, Toowoomba Queensland 4350, or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will confirm receipt of your correspondence, and in the case of a complaint, will set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response as quickly as possible, which generally will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.


Reben Mobility

ADDRESS: 2/24 Carroll Street,
Toowoomba, Queensland 4350

I love ndis
We are a Registered
NDIS Provider
  • EMAIL:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • ABN: 74 281 396 878

Follow Us